Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (1986)), “[t]he enactor’s choice of the term ‘substantial emotional distress’
establishes a more demanding burden than the dictionary definitions of the word
‘harass’ might suggest, which include the verbs ‘worry,’ ‘tire out,’ ‘vex, trouble, or
annoy continually or chronically,’ ‘plague,’ ‘bedevil,’ or ‘badger.’” The more
demanding burden was not met in this case.
Even if Santiago’s conduct could satisfy the statutory definition of “harass”
and was willful, the record does not contain any evidence to support a finding that
9
Santiago’s conduct was malicious, as required by section 784.048(2), in order to
obtain an injunction.
We therefore conclude that none of Santiago’s conduct amounted to willful,
malicious and repeated “harassment” under section 784.048.
C. “Cyberstalks”
Section 784.048 defines “cyberstalk” as “engag[ing] in a course of conduct to
communicate, or to cause to be communicated, words, images, or language by or
through the use of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed at a specific
person, causing substantial emotional distress to that person and serving no
legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). “Course
of conduct” is defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a
period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose.” §
784.048(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2017).
While Santiago’s numerous postings of comments and pictures to his online
social media accounts may have referenced M.L. either overtly or covertly, such
conduct is insufficient to constitute “cyberstalking.” Rather, “Florida case law has