Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] M.L. constitutes “following,” the record does not contain any evidence to support a
finding that Santiago’s conduct was willful and malicious, as required by section
784.048(2). See Laserinko v. Gerhardt, 154 So. 3d 520, 521 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015)
6
(finding no evidence of stalking where there was no competent evidence presented
that the respondent knew the petitioner was also going to be at a concert).
We therefore conclude that none of Santiago’s conduct amounted to willful,
malicious and repeated “following” under section 784.048.
B. “Harasses”
Section 784.048 defines “harass” as “engag[ing] in a course of conduct
directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that
person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017)
(emphasis added). In this case, the father filed a petition on behalf of M.L., not on
behalf of M.L. and himself. Consequently, M.L. is the only relevant “person” in this
analysis.
To this end, much of Santiago’s conduct (sending two emails to the father,